UHP-8000 Dual Satellite Router

UHP Networks

UHP-8000 Dual Satellite Router

Contact Us For Pricing

  • SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
  • Two built-in, field-replaceable UHP-1000 routers in a 1U chassis
  • Independent power supplies of each router
  • Superior throughput up to 60’000 pps and 150 Mbps aggregate

SKU: UHP112 Tags: , , , , , ,
  • Description
  • Technical Specifications
  • Support Documents

Overview

UHP-8000 is a rack-mountable chassis with two integrated UHP-1000 routers, power supplies and IF subsystem. UHP-8000 satellite router is a universal component of highly-efficient satellite networks of any operation mode or topology. Its primary application is in large Hub stations, where multiple UHP routers are cascaded.

UHP-8000 dual router is also a good fit for redundancy solutions with hot standby. Additionally, it can be used in complex remote terminals, where each of the two routers housed in UHP-8000 can operate in its own distinct mode. For example, one of the routers can support SCPC high-speed channel for video or high-speed data application, while the other one can be used for managing the SCPC channel or transporting voice and medium-speed data via TDMA carrier under control from the central station.

Each of the two integrated routers can work independently in any of the supported operation modes and has an individual power supply unit. Various commutation schemes between the integrated routers and the IF subsystem allow UHP-8000 to be used as a universal component of highly-efficient satellite networks of any operation mode or topology.

Innovative algorithms for network access, resource allocation and data encapsulation as well as advanced modulation and coding, implemented in the UHP routers, ensure efficient utilization of satellite resource. Universal modulator can instantaneously switch from TDMA burst mode to SCPC mode, thus assuring high data throughout and efficiency.

UHP-8000 router is supplied in a compact 1U chassis for installation in a standard 19 inch rack. Built-in IF subsystem, two AC power supplies with high power rating and 10 MHz frequency reference ensure reliable operation of the router itself and of the Outdoor RF equipment from multiple vendors.

Details

  • SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
  • Two built-in, field-replaceable UHP-1000 routers in a 1U chassis
  • Independent power supplies of each router
  • Superior throughput up to 60’000 pps and 150 Mbps aggregate
  • TDMA protocol with LDPC and proven efficiency of 96%
  • ACM in forward and return channels, including SCPC mode
  • Ultra-low latency VSAT system with round-trip delay 570 ms
  • VLAN, multi-level QoS, RT traffic handling, TCPA
  • Adaptive hierarchic traffic shaper and traffic policy manager
  • Built-in web-console, user-friendly software configuration
  • Fast network startup: ready for use in a minute upon power-up
  • Compatible with majority of C, Ku and Ka-band RF Systems
  • Easy to install and reliable operations with MTBF >200’000h

NETWORK
Topology ‘point-to-point’, ‘hub and spoke’, ‘multilevel tree’, ‘mesh’
Modes of operation SCPC, SCPC DAMA, TDM/SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
Network size up to 252 TDMA Inroute channels or MF groups and 500 000 terminals per network
SCPC (TDM) CHANNEL
Modulation DVB-S2 ACM: QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK, 32APSK (Rx-only); TLC; roll-off 20%
Symbol rate 300 kSps - 32 MSps with 1 kSps step
QoS 4-level prioritization, traffic policies, CIR, MIR, group QoS, hierarchic traffic shaper, FAP
TDMA CHANNEL
Modulation QPSK, 8PSK; LDPC; ACM; TLC; roll-off 20%
Symbol rate 100 kSps - 4 MSps with 1 kSps step
TDMA Protocol frame 50-1000 ms, 8 slot sizes, manageable minimal bandwidth; slot-to-slot fast MF-TDMA hopping
QoS CIR, MIR, group QoS, FAP, RT traffic support, day/night, hierarchic manager of TDMA bandwidth
ROUTER
Performance up to 60’000 packets per second; 150 Mbps aggregate throughput
Support DSCP, multiple IP/VLANs, NAT, proxy ARP, L2 Bridging, TCP Acceleration and header compression
Protocols DHCP, IGMP, SNMP, RIP, SNTP, TFTP, сRTP
Management HTTP interface, SNMP, Telnet, NMS with VNO support
INTERFACES
User LAN port Ethernet 10/100Base-T, RJ-45
Maintenance console USB, B female
IF Rx 950-2050 MHz (LNB DC – 13.5V/18V 0.75A), F type
IF Tx 950-1750 MHz, -37 … -12 dBm, (LO 10 MHz / +5 dBm, BUC DC – 24V / 2A), F type
MECHANICAL / ENVIRONMENTAL (IDU)
Power 90-264 VAC, 20 W
Operating temperature 0° …+50° C, humidity up to 90%
Size / Weight 438х44х402 (front panel: 487 mm) / 6.2 kg
(applicable for each of two built-in routers)

Quote Request - UHP-8000 Dual Satellite Router


Name:

E-mail: *required

Phone:

Quantity:

Additional Products/Notes/Questions: