UHP-220 Outdoor Satellite Router

UHP Networks

UHP-220 Outdoor Satellite Router

Contact Us For Pricing

  • Rugged, weatherproof, IP67-class design, extended operating temperatures
  • The world’s fastest VSAT router with throughput up to 450 Mbps
  • Two independent DVB demodulators with separate switchable IF inputs
  • DVB-S2 QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK and 32APSK with 5% or 20% roll-off

SKU: UHP106 Tags: , , , , , ,
  • Description
  • Technical Specifications
  • Support Documents

Overview

UHP-220 Outdoor Satellite Router is based on a new advanced hardware platform and is backward compatible with previous generations of UHP routers. It comprises multi-channel DVB and MF TDMA demodulators, a universal SCPC/TDMA modulator and a powerful IP router. The primary application of UHP-220 is complex remote SCPC, TDM/TDMA, or Hubless TDMA terminal with high throughput and multi-mode operation. This universal satellite router can also be used as a compact outdoor TDM/TDMA Hub.

Innovative algorithms for network access, resource allocation and data encapsulation as well as advanced modulation and coding, implemented in the UHP routers, ensure efficient utilization of satellite resource.

Multiple demodulators allow simultaneous reception of two TDM or SCPC carriers and group of TDMA mesh carriers. Universal modulator can instantaneously switch from TDMA burst mode to SCPC mode, thus assuring high data throughout and efficiency.

Rugged weatherproof satellite router UHP-220 is designed for outdoor installation, for example, directly on the antenna. IP67 compliant enclosure guarantees quick start and operating performance over a wide range of temperatures and a harsh environment. Possible customization of the LAN and power supply connectors in accordance with specific customer’s requirements.

Details

  • Rugged, weatherproof, IP67-class design, extended operating temperatures
  • The world’s fastest VSAT router with throughput up to 450 Mbps
  • Two independent DVB demodulators with separate switchable IF inputs
  • DVB-S2 QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK and 32APSK with 5% or 20% roll-off
  • Multichannel MF-TDMA demodulator with efficiency of 96% vs. SCPC
  • Adaptive coding and modulation (ACM) in forward and return channels
  • Modes of operation: SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
  • HTS-ready VSAT with support of multi-beam, -band, -satellite reception
  • Superior IP router productivity up to 226’000 pps
  • Reach set of supported protocols, multi-level QoS
  • Support of Layer 3 routing architecture and Layer 2 bridging mode
  • Ultra-low latency VSAT system with round-trip delay about 570 ms for TDMA
  • Low power consumption allows using alternative power sources
  • Compatible with majority of C, Ku and Ka-band
  • RF Systems, supplies power and reference signals

NETWORK
Topology ‘point-to-point’, ‘hub and spoke’, ‘multilevel tree’, ‘mesh’
Modes of operation SCPC, SCPC DAMA, TDM/SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
Network size Up to 252 TDMA Inroute channels or MF groups and 500 000 terminals per network
Network role SCPC modem, TDM/TDMA terminal or Hub, Hubless Slave or Master
Frequency bands C, X, Ku, Ka, including multi-beam HTS satellites
SCPC (TDM) CHANNEL - Two demodulators with selectable IF inputs
Modulation DVB S2 ACM: QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK, 32APSK; TLC; roll-off 5% or 20%
Symbol rate 300 ksps - 65 Msps with 1 ksps step; max 53.8 Msps for 32APSK;
In dual-demodulator mode 44.5 Msps (8PSK); 33.7 Msps (16APSK); 27.0 Msps (32APSK) max.
Data rate 200 kbps - 225 Mbps
QoS 4-level prioritization, traffic policies, CIR, MIR, group QoS, hierarchic traffic shaper, FAP
TDMA CHANNEL - Up to 4 demodulators with common IF input
Number of channels 1 standalone/MF-TDMA or up to 4 MF-TDMA with common IF input*
Modulation BPSK*, QPSK, 8PSK; ACM; TLC; roll-off 20% or 5%*
Symbol rate 100 ksps - 5 Msps (8 Msps*) LDPC ACM; 10 Msps of aggregate rate for all TDMA demodulators
TDMA Protocol Frame 50-1000 ms, 8 slot sizes, manageable minimal bandwidth; slot-to-slot fast MF-TDMA hopping
QoS CIR, MIR, group QoS, FAP, RT traffic support, day/night, hierarchic manager of TDMA bandwidth
ROUTER
Performance Up to 220’000 packets per second
Support DSCP, multiple IP/VLANs, NAT, proxy ARP, L2 Bridging, TCP Acceleration, AES-256 encryption
Protocols DHCP, IGMP, SNMP, RIP, SNTP, TFTP, сRTP
Management HTTP interface, SNMP, Telnet, NMS with VNO support
INTERFACES
User LAN Gigabit Ethernet, RJ-45
Maintenance console MiniUSB
IF Rx (two inputs) 950-2150 MHz (LO 10 MHz/+5 dBm, 13.5/18 VDC 0.75 A), F type
IF Tx 950-1750 MHz (optionally up to 2150 MHz), –45…- 5 dBm, (LO 10 MHz/+5dBm, 24VDC/2A), F type
MECHANICAL / ENVIRONMENTAL (IDU)
Power 24VDC, 10W
Operating temperature -40° …+50° C, humidity up to 90%
Size / Weight 155х70х316 mm / 2.3 kg

Quote Request - UHP-220 Outdoor Satellite Router


Name:

E-mail: *required

Phone:

Quantity:

Additional Products/Notes/Questions: