Evolution XLC-M Line Card

iDirect

Evolution XLC-M Line Card

Master Distributor

Price: $14,750

  • One demodulator with support for multi-channel demodulation
  • Extremely efficient inbound FEC with 2D 16-State coding
  • Interoperates with Evolution or iNFINITI® line cards for the outbound
  • Fits into any Universal Series 15000 or 12000 Hub chassis

SKU: IDT107 Tags: , ,
  • Description
  • Technical Specifications
  • Support Documents

Overview

The Evolution® XLC-M line card features one demodulator for inbound traffic only and supports multi-channel demodulation through licensed software images. The XLC-M line card is ideal for voice, data and video applications where a network features one large outbound and multiple inbounds.

Details

  • One demodulator with support for multi-channel demodulation
  • Extremely efficient inbound FEC with 2D 16-State coding
  • Interoperates with Evolution or iNFINITI® line cards for the outbound
  • Fits into any Universal Series 15000 or 12000 Hub chassis

Network Configuration
Modem Multiple demodulators (subject to software version and license)
Channels
  ATDMA
  SCPC Return
  
M=1, 4, 8 or 16*
M=1 or 8*
Modulation
  ATDMA
  SCPC Return
  
BPSK, QPSK, 8PSK
BPSK, QPSK, 8PSK
FEC
  ATDMA
  SCPC Return
  
2D 16-State, TPC** (M=1 only)
2D 16-State
Interoperability Compatible with Series 15000 Universal Hub chassis and Series 12000 Universal Hub
Compatible with Evolution Series remotes and linecards in multi-channel mode
Compatible with Evolution and iNFINITI Series remotes and line cards in single channel mode
Requires iDX 3.1 software or above for 16-channel narrowband license
Requires iDX 3.0 software or above in multi-channel mode and SCPC Return
Requires iDX 2.0 software or above in single channel mode
Interfaces
SatCom Interfaces*** RxIF: Type-F, 950–2000 MHz, -5dBm (max) composite,
-130+10*log(Fsym)dBm (min) single carrier
Data Interfaces LAN: RJ-45; Two 100/1000Base-T, one 10/100Base-T; RS-232: RJ-45 (console connection)
Mechanical/Environmental
Redundancy Hot-Swappable
Software controlled Auto-Failover by cards licensed for equal or greater number of channels, up to M=8.
M=16 can only failover to another M=16 line card.
Weight ~1.2 lbs (0.6 Kg)
Operating Temperature 0° to +45°C (+32° to +113°F)
Radio Standards (System Level) EN 301-428 v1.3.1 — Ku-Band System Level Specification
EN 301-443 v1.3.1 — C-Band System Level Specification
Safety Standard (System Level) Complies with IEC 60950, EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-03
Emission Standard (System Level) Complies with EN 55022 Class A, FCC Part 15 Class A, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
EMC/Immunity Standard (System Level) Complies with EN 55024, EN 301-489-1, EN 301-489-12, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-11
Certification FCC, CE, and RoHS Compliant
(View our PDF Datasheet for more information)
* All carriers within 36 MHz IF bandwidth
** TPC not supported for use with DVB-S2 outbound in iDX 3.0 and above
*** Evolution 3.3 and above (prior to Evolution 3.3, RxIF = 950-1700 MHz)

Quote Request - Evolution XLC-M Line Card


Name:

E-mail: *required

Phone:

Quantity:

Additional Products/Notes/Questions: