Evolution eM1D1 Line Card

iDirect

Evolution eM1D1 Line Card

Master Distributor

Price: $39,850

  • Operates in DVB-S2/ACM or iNFINITI TDM mode on the outbound and D-TDMA or SCPC Return* on the inbound
  • Designed to meet MIL-STD 810F for operation and storage in harsh environments
  • Supports latest Spread spectrum technology
  • FIPS-Certified TRANSEC Security
  • One modulator/one demodulator
  • Fits into any Universal Series 15000 or 12000 Hub chassis

SKU: IDT109 Tags: , ,
  • Description
  • Technical Specifications
  • Support Documents

Overview

The Evolution® eM1D1 line card is suited for supporting secure voice, data, and video communication links for mission-critical military and COTM broadband applications operating in either iNFINITI® TDM or DVB-S2/ACM mode.

Details

  • Operates in DVB-S2/ACM or iNFINITI TDM mode on the outbound and D-TDMA or SCPC Return* on the inbound
  • Designed to meet MIL-STD 810F for operation and storage in harsh environments
  • Supports latest Spread spectrum technology
  • FIPS-Certified TRANSEC Security
  • One modulator/one demodulator
  • Fits into any Universal Series 15000 or 12000 Hub chassis

*Line card operates in Receive Only mode when using SCPC Return

Network Configuration
Modem One Modulator (Transmit one downstream carrier)
Interoperability Compatible with Series 12000 Universal Hub (4-slot) and Series 15000 Universal Hub chassis
Requires iDX 1.1 software or above
Interfaces
SatCom Interfaces TxIF: Type-F, 950–2000 MHz (WGS), +5dBm/-35dBm
RxIF: Type-F, 950–2000 MHz (WGS), -5dBm composite/ -130+10*log(Fsym)dBm (min) single carrier
Data Interfaces LAN: RJ-45
Two 100/1000Base-T, one 10/100Base-T
RS-232: RJ-45 (console connection)
Security TRANSEC with FIPS 140-2 Level 2 Compliant***
Mechanical/Environmental
Redundancy Software Controlled, Hot-Swappable, and Auto-Failover
Weight Model eM1D1: 1.2 lbs (0.6 Kg)
Model eM1D1-FIPSL2: 1.5 lbs (0.7 Kg)
Operating Temperature -30° to +60°C (-22° to +140°F), tested in accordance with MIL-STD 810F
Radio Standards (System Level) EN 301-428 v1.3.1 — Ku-Band System Level Specification EN 301-443 v1.3.1 — C-Band System Level Specification
Safety Standard (System Level) Complies with IEC 60950, EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-03
Emission Standard (System Level) Complies with EN 55022 Class A, FCC Part 15 Class A, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
EMC/Immunity Standard (System Level) Complies with EN 55024, EN 301-489-1, EN 301-489-12, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-11
Certification FCC, CE, and RoHS Compliant
(View our PDF Datasheet for more information)
* Linecard operates in Receive Only mode when using SCPC Return
** TPC not supported for use with DVB-S2 outbound in iDX 3.0 and above
*** FIPS-140-2 L2 compliance requires iDX 2.3 and above

Quote Request - Evolution eM1D1 Line Card


Name:

E-mail: *required

Phone:

Quantity:

Additional Products/Notes/Questions: