UHP-200 Compact Satellite Router

UHP Networks

UHP-200 Compact Satellite Router

Contact Us For Pricing

  • The world’s fastest VSAT router with aggregate throughput up to 450 Mbps
  • Two independent DVB demodulators with separate switchable IF inputs
  • DVB-S2 QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK and 32APSK with 5% or 20% roll-off
  • Multichannel MF-TDMA demodulator with efficiency of 96% vs. SCPC

SKU: UHP104 Tags: , , , , , ,
  • Description
  • Technical Specifications
  • Support Documents

UHP-200 Compact Satellite Router

UHP-200 Compact Satellite Router Overview

We pioneered Software Defined UHP Architecture for VSAT in 2005 and successfully installed over 170 UHP VSAT networks worldwide. Innovation continues with the latest UHP-200 – the industry-highest processing capability router, which expands the UHP series of VSAT products. UHP-200 Satellite Modem is based on a new advanced hardware platform and is backward compatible with previous generations of UHP routers. It comprises multi-channel DVB and MF TDMA demodulators, a universal SCPC/TDMA modulator and a powerful IP router. The primary application of UHP-200 is complex remote TDM/TDMA or Hubless TDMA terminal with high throughput and multi-mode operation. This universal satellite router can also be used as a compact TDM/TDMA Hub.

UHP-200 Compact Satellite Router

Innovative algorithms for network access, resource allocation and data encapsulation as well as advanced modulation and coding, implemented in the UHP routers, ensure efficient utilization of satellite resource.

Multiple demodulators allow simultaneous reception of two TDM or SCPC carriers and group of TDMA mesh carriers from two distinct satellite beams or from two antennas. Universal modulator can instantaneously switch from TDMA burst mode to SCPC mode, thus assuring high data throughout and efficiency.

UHP-200 router is a compact and reliable device and can be installed on a work desk or in an equipment rack or inside a customized enclosure. Low power consumption and uniquely fast start on power-up facilitate use of alternative power sources, such as solar batteries. Integrated high-performance IP router supports different protocols and has expanded means for provision of Quality of Service (QoS).

Details

  • The world’s fastest VSAT router with aggregate throughput up to 450 Mbps
  • Two independent DVB demodulators with separate switchable IF inputs
  • DVB-S2 QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK and 32APSK with 5% or 20% roll-off
  • Multichannel MF-TDMA demodulator with efficiency of 96% vs. SCPC
  • Adaptive coding and modulation (ACM) in forward and return channels
  • Modes of operation: SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
  • HTS-ready VSAT with support of multiple beams, bands, satellites reception
  • Superior IP router productivity up to 226’000 pps
  • Reach set of supported protocols, multi-level QoS
  • Support of Layer 3 routing architecture and Layer 2 bridging mode
  • Two Gigabyte Ethernet user’s ports with built-in switch
  • Ultra-low latency VSAT system with round-trip delay about 570 ms
  • Compact Hub with multiple MF-TDMA channels and 2000 terminals
  • Support of 1:1 or 1:N automatic redundancy schemes

Features

  • Star topology
  • Two modes of operation: iNFINITI or DVB-S2/ACM outbound
  • Adaptive TDMA or SCPC Return channel
  • Extremely efficient 2D 16-State inbound coding
  • Advanced QoS and traffic prioritization
  • Automatic end-to-end Uplink Power Control
  • Optional Spread Spectrum waveform technology supports very small antennas
  • Optional AES 256-bit encryption

NETWORK
Topology ‘point-to-point’, ‘hub and spoke’, ‘multilevel tree’, ‘mesh’
Modes of operation SCPC, SCPC DAMA, TDM/SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
Network size Up to 252 TDMA Inroute channels or MF groups and 500 000 terminals per network
Network role SCPC modem, TDM/TDMA terminal or Hub, Hubless Slave or Master
Frequency bands C, X, Ku, Ka, including multi-beam HTS satellites
SCPC (TDM) CHANNEL - Two demodulators with selectable IF inputs
Modulation DVB S2 ACM: QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK, 32APSK; TLC; roll-off 5% or 20%
Symbol rate 300 ksps - 65 Msps with 1 ksps step; max 53.8 Msps for 32APSK;
In dual-demodulator mode 44.5 Msps (8PSK); 33.7 Msps (16APSK); 27.0 Msps (32APSK) max.
Data rate 200 kbps - 225 Mbps
QoS 4-level prioritization, traffic policies, CIR, MIR, group QoS, hierarchic traffic shaper, FAP
TDMA CHANNEL - Up to 4 demodulators with common IF input
Number of channels 1 standalone/MF-TDMA or up to 4 MF-TDMA with common IF input*
Modulation BPSK*, QPSK, 8PSK; ACM; TLC; roll-off 20% or 5%*
Symbol rate 100 ksps - 5 Msps (8 Msps*) LDPC ACM; 10 Msps of aggregate rate for all TDMA demodulators
TDMA Protocol Frame 50-1000 ms, 8 slot sizes, manageable minimal bandwidth; slot-to-slot fast MF-TDMA hopping
QoS CIR, MIR, group QoS, FAP, RT traffic support, day/night, hierarchic manager of TDMA bandwidth
ROUTER
Performance Up to 220’000 packets per second
Support DSCP, multiple IP/VLANs, NAT, proxy ARP, L2 Bridging, TCP Acceleration, AES-256 encryption
Protocols DHCP, IGMP, SNMP, RIP, SNTP, TFTP, сRTP
Management HTTP interface, SNMP, Telnet, NMS with VNO support
INTERFACES
User LAN 2 x Gigabit Ethernet, RJ-45
Maintenance console MiniUSB, B female
IF Rx (two inputs) 950-2150 MHz (LO 10 MHz/+5 dBm, 13.5/18 VDC 0.75 A), F type
IF Tx 950-1750 MHz (optionally up to 2150 MHz), –45…- 5 dBm, (LO 10 MHz/+5dBm, 24VDC/2A), F type
MECHANICAL / ENVIRONMENTAL (IDU)
Power 90-264 VAC, 10 W; optional 24 VDC or 48 VDC
Operating temperature 0° …+50°C, humidity up to 90%
Size / Weight 145х29х144 mm / 485 g

Quote Request - UHP-200 Compact Satellite Router


Name:

E-mail: *required

Phone:

Quantity:

Additional Products/Notes/Questions: