UHP-1000 Universal Satellite Router

UHP Networks

UHP-1000 Universal Satellite Router

Contact Us For Pricing

  • SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
  • 2 demodulators with separate IF inputs and universal modulator
  • ACM in forward and return channels, including SCPC mode
  • Superior throughput up to 60’000 pps and 150 Mbps aggregate

SKU: UHP109 Tags: , , , , , ,
  • Description
  • Technical Specifications
  • Support Documents

Overview

UHP-1000 satellite router is a universal software-defined component of highly-efficient satellite networks of any operation mode or topology. UHP-1000 can work as an SCPC modem with the satellite carrier fixed or assigned on-demand. It can also be a mini-hub or a remote station in TDM/TDMA network or any node (master or slave) in a fully meshed Hubless TDMA network.

Innovative algorithms for network access, resource allocation and data encapsulation as well as advanced modulation and coding, implemented in the UHP routers, ensure efficient utilization of satellite resource. Two built-in demodulators allow simultaneous reception of either TDM carrier from the hub and TDMA mesh carrier from two distinct satellite beams or from two antennas. Universal modulator can instantaneously switch from TDMA burst mode to SCPC mode, thus assuring high data throughout and efficiency.

UHP-1000 router is a compact and reliable device and can be installed on a work desk or in an equipment rack or inside a customized enclosure. Low power consumption and uniquely fast start on power-up facilitate use of alternative power sources, such as solar batteries. Integrated high-performance IP router supports different protocols and has expanded means for provision of Quality of Service (QoS).

UHP-1000 is a high-performance satellite router for a wide range of applications, such as enterprise networking, videoconferencing, distribution and contribution of video, voice and data trunking, cellular backhaul, and broadband Internet access.

Details

  • SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
  • 2 demodulators with separate IF inputs and universal modulator
  • ACM in forward and return channels, including SCPC mode
  • Superior throughput up to 60’000 pps and 150 Mbps aggregate
  • TDMA protocol with LDPC coding and efficiency of 96%
  • Ultra-low latency VSAT system with round-trip delay 570 ms
  • VLAN, multi-level QoS, RT traffic handling, TCPA
  • Adaptive hierarchic traffic shaper specially designed for VSAT
  • Built-in web-console, user-friendly software configuration
  • Fast network startup: ready for use in a minute upon power-up
  • Low power consumption – less than 10 Watt (without RF ODU)
  • Compatible with majority of C, Ku and Ka-band RF Systems
  • Easy to install and reliable operation with MTBF >200’000h

NETWORK
Topology ‘point-to-point’, ‘hub and spoke’, ‘multilevel tree’, ‘mesh’
Modes of operation SCPC, SCPC DAMA, TDM/SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
Network size up to 254 TDMA Inroute channels or MF groups and 500 000 terminals per network
SCPC (TDM) CHANNEL
Modulation DVB-S2 ACM: QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK, 32APSK (Rx-only); TLC; roll-off 20%
Symbol rate 300 kSps - 32 MSps with 1 kSps step
QoS 4-level prioritization, traffic policies, CIR, MIR, group QoS, hierarchic traffic shaper, FAP
TDMA CHANNEL
Modulation QPSK, 8PSK; LDPC; ACM; TLC; roll-off 20%
Symbol rate 100 kSps - 4 MSps with 1 kSps step
TDMA Protocol frame 50-1000 ms, 8 slot sizes, manageable minimal bandwidth; slot-to-slot fast MF-TDMA hopping
QoS CIR, MIR, group QoS, FAP, RT traffic support, day/night, hierarchic manager of TDMA bandwidth
ROUTER
Performance up to 60’000 packets per second; 150 Mbps aggregate throughput
Support DSCP, multiple IP/VLANs, NAT, proxy ARP, L2 Bridging, TCP Acceleration and header compression
Protocols DHCP, IGMP, SNMP, RIP, SNTP, TFTP, сRTP
Management HTTP interface, SNMP, Telnet, NMS with VNO support
INTERFACES
User LAN port Ethernet 10/100Base-T, RJ-45
Maintenance console USB, B female
IF Rx 950-2050 MHz (LNB DC – 13.5V/18V 0.75A), F type
IF Tx 950-1750 MHz, –30…- 5 dBm, (LO 10 MHz / +5 dBm, BUC DC – 24V / 2A), F type
MECHANICAL / ENVIRONMENTAL (IDU)
Power 90-264 VAC or 24 VDC, 10 W
Operating temperature 0° …+50° C, humidity up to 90%
Size / Weight 147х144х29 mm / 530 g

Quote Request - UHP-1000 Universal Satellite Router


Name:

E-mail: *required

Phone:

Quantity:

Additional Products/Notes/Questions: