Evolution eM0DM Line Card

iDirect

Evolution eM0DM Line Card

Price: $23,750

  • Multiple demodulators via software key licensing
  • TDMA or SCPC Return on the inbound
  • Transmission Security (TRANSEC) in single channel mode
  • FIPS 140-2 Level 2 compliant (certification pending)

SKU: IDT108 Tags: , ,
  • Description
  • Technical Specifications
  • Support Documents

Overview

The Evolution® eM0DM line card features one demodulator with the option of activating multiple demod channels via software licensing. It is ideal for mission-critical military and COTM broadband applications operating in MF D-TDMA or SCPC Return modes.

Details

  • Multiple demodulators via software key licensing
  • TDMA or SCPC Return on the inbound
  • Transmission Security (TRANSEC) in single channel mode
  • FIPS 140-2 Level 2 compliant (certification pending)

Network Configuration
Modem Multiple demodulators (subject to software version and license)
Channels
  ATDMA
  SCPC Return
  
M=1, 4, or 8*
M= 1 or 8*
Modulation BPSK, QPSK, 8PSK BPSK, QPSK, 8PSK
FEC 2D 16-State, TPC** (M=1 only) 2D 16-State
Interoperability Compatible with Series 15000 Universal Hub (5IF/20 Slot) chassis and Series 12000 Universal Hub (4-slot)
Compatible with Evolution 8000 Series remotes and with eM1D1 line card for the outbound
Requires iDX 3.0 software or above in multi-channel mode & SCPC Return
Requires iDX 2.3 software or above in single channel mode
Interfaces
SatCom Interfaces RxIF: Type-F, 950–2000 MHz (WGS), -5dBm (max) composite, -130+10*log(Fsym)dBm (min) single carrier
Data Interfaces LAN: RJ-45
Two 100/1000Base-T, one 10/100Base-T
RS-232: RJ-45 (console connection)
Security TRANSEC (subject to software version) , FIPS 140-2 Level 2 Compliant
Mechanical/Environmental
Redundancy Hot-Swappable
Software controlled Auto-Failover by cards with same or greater multi-channel licenses
Weight Model eM0DM: 1.2 lbs (0.6 Kg)
Model eM0DM-FIPSL2: 1.5 lbs (0.7 Kg)
Operating Temperature -30° to +60°C (-22° to +140°F), conformally coated, tested in accordance with MIL-STD 810F
Radio Standards (System Level) EN 301-428 v1.3.1 — Ku-Band System Level Specification
EN 301-443 v1.3.1 — C-Band System Level Specification
Safety Standard (System Level) Complies with IEC 60950, EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-03
Emission Standard (System Level) Complies with EN 55022 Class A, FCC Part 15 Class A, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
EMC/Immunity Standard (System Level) Complies with EN 55024, EN 301-489-1, EN 301-489-12, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-11
Certification FCC, CE, and RoHS Compliant
(View our PDF Datasheet for more information)
* All carriers within 36 MHz IF bandwidth
** TPC not supported for use with DVB-S2 outbound in iDX 3.0 and above

Quote Request - Evolution eM0DM Line Card


Name:

E-mail: *required

Phone:

Quantity:

Additional Products/Notes/Questions: